Development of a system to verify for connection consistency in a brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTANI YUKI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招聘研究員 (70462215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / 高線量率小線源治療 / QA/QC / 小線源治療 / 組織内照射 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-dose-rate brachytherapy has multiple manual procedures which are prone to the human error, especially, during the connection process of the treatment device to applicator, which is when considerable attention is required.In this study, we propose a new connection verification device concept.The system is composed of a ring magnet, hole device and an in-house software. The magnetic field distribution is affected by the check cable position and any magnetic field variation is detected by the hole device. The value of the hole device is altered, depending on the location of the check cable. There was a reduction in sensitivity of the hole device, in our test, which was linked to the distance of the hole device from the check cable.We demonstrated a new concept of connection verification in a brachytherapy. This system has the possibility to detect an incorrect connection.