Application of finite element method in flat foot deformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Imai Kan  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 併任助教 (60719839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素 / 足部・足関節 / 扁平足 / 足部足関節 / 荷重 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite being a very common foot deformity, flatfoot is one of the least understood orthopaedic problems, and the opinions regarding its optimal treatment vary widely. We reported that an FE model of a flatfoot is proposed that is based on CT measurements. Surface meshes of the bones and soft tissue were generated from CT images and then simplified to reduce the node density. A total of 62 ligaments, 9 tendons, and the plantar fascia were modeled manually. Volume meshes of the different components were generated and combined to form the completed flatfoot model. A dynamic FE formulation was derived, and a balanced standing simulation was performed. The model was validated by comparing stress distribution results from the simulation to experimental data.
Lateral column lengthening or medial displacement calcaneal osteotomy was performed in patients with flat foot deformity. We cleared that the change of the stress distribution compared between before and after surgery using FE model.