Simulation and Evaluation of Three-Dimensional CTV Margin Considering Organizational Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Shinichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60647866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学物理 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 放射線治療計画 / シミュレーション / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTV margin in radiation treatment plan is important, but existing radiation treatment planning device could not create CTV margin considering anatomical structure. In the present study, we created software that can generate CTV margin considering the anatomical structure and evaluated its usefulness. As a result, we can show the usefulness of software considering the anatomical structure, and it is expected to be applied also in the clinical field in the future.