Development of super high resolution DSA for coronary artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Megumi  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50412333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDSA / 冠動脈造影 / 医用画像処理 / 機械学習 / アーチファクト / 循環器 / 放射線科学 / 画像処理工学 / 冠動脈 / 造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital subtraction angiography (DSA) is a technique used to visualize blood vessels. However, coronary arteries are difficult to visualize because of the incidence of heavy motion artifacts that occur due to a patient’s heartbeat and respiratory cycle. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a new DSA technique for coronary artery angiography that reduces motion artifacts and enhances small vessels and to develop a processing algorithm that requires the minimal use of contrast agent for X-ray imaging. We used a neural network technique to produce “mask images.” The experimental result demonstrated that the coronary artery and the carotid artery and vein were visualized in DSA images with clarity with extremely low levels of motion artifacts as compared with that observed in conventional DSA. Movement of the C-arm during image acquisition did not affect the visualization of the coronary artery in the DSA images.