Project/Area Number |
26860409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Mizushima Kota 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90637092)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 粒子加速器 / シンクロトロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out the study for the realization of multiple-energy synchrotron operation in order to save the irradiation time in particle therapy. By the beam simulation and experiment, we verified the effect of the method, which uses the extra frequency component of the transverse RF-filed, for the reduction of the uncontrollable spilled beam theoretically induced due to the change of the output beam energy. By this method, the amount of the uncontrollable spilled beam was reduced to below 10% compared to the ordinary method. In addition, we developed the stable and the reliable system for multiple-energy synchrotron operation by using the fast beam damp system and proved that it can be applied to practical use for the treatment.