Research and development for real-time dosimetry system in boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (20638374)
Research Collaborator ITO MASASHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 放射線治療 / 加速器中性子捕捉療法システム / Liターゲット / 中性子 / 線量 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 捕捉断面積 / ホウ素濃度 / 腫瘍線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The property of an accelerator-based boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) system was investigated to accomplish the purpose of this study, which is to develop a system to evaluate the dose to tumor in neutron capture therapy system. Using the accelerator-based BNCT system, which is installing into national cancer center hospital, Tokyo, Japan, the experiments were performed, and the relationship between the boron density and the dose to tumor could be then evaluated. Additionally, a model for the reduction of neutron flux was established since the neutron flux was reduced along the total number of neutron generation in the accelerator-based BNCT system. The reduction depended on condition of the accelerator-based BNCT system. Therefore, the signal by which the condition could be evaluated and the model was integrated in the model, and the dose to tumor could be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により行われた「腫瘍への線量を同定する」ことにより、放射線治療を現在よりも科学的に確かなものとし、今後の発展につながる。また、BNCTの不確定要素である腫瘍線量を明らかにすることは、現在行われている「リスク臓器の耐容線量を照射する」ことから脱却し、「腫瘍が治癒する線量を照射する」ことが可能とするために重要である。これにより、正常臓器の被ばくを低減でき、副作用の低減効果やがん患者の選択肢が拡大する。
また、現在の放射線治療では計画通りに照射されたことが前提で治療効果の定量を行っているが、実際に付与された線量を確かめることで従来の放射線治療よりもさらに治療効果の定量性を高めることが可能となる。