Impact of biological effectiveness by low energy scattered photon in intensity modulated radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (90595729)
Research Collaborator Itami Jun
Masutani Mitsuko
Imamichi Shoji
Nakamura Satoshi
Nishioka Shie
Iijima Kotaro
Takemori Mihiro
Nakayama Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療 / 低エネルギー / 散乱線 / 生物学的効果 / マイクロドシメトリ / 生物学的効果比 / 細胞照射 / 光子線 / 放射線治療 / 小線源治療 / 精度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdosimetric calculations for lineal energy distributions were obtained for a wide range of photon energies, 20 keV to 5 MeV, which can consider brachytherapy and external radiotherapy. The calculations agreed well with proportional counter. By using the developed biological model, the RBE in 20 keV photon beams represents 10% increasing, and it shows consistency of the previous our experimental results. In this study, protocol of cultured cell and irradiation conditions were established, and the reference data for biological effectiveness in mega-voltage photon beams were obtained. Irradiations to HSG cells using IMRT were also performed. However, the difference biological responses between IMRT and normal photon beams were not observed.