Analysis of the relationship between disaster and maternal health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURO Mami  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (10632242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between the Great East Japan Earthquake and maternal health, in particular, from the perspective of indicators evaluating maternal cardiology, such as blood pressure and lipid metabolism. Comparing blood pressure of pregnant women measured at home before the disaster occurrence with that after the disaster occurrence, blood pressure increased after the disaster. Pregnant women who lived in the most devastated area after the disaster had higher total cholesterol and lower protein level than those of pregnant women who did not live in the disaster hit area. The prevalence of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy about three to five years after the disaster was not significantly higher among pregnant women whose houses were totally or almost totally destroyed than pregnant women whose houses were not destroyed at all.