An evaluation of non-pharmaceutical intervention among schoolchildren: a prospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Mitsuo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (00377251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / マスク / ワクチン / 小児 / 疫学 / 観察研究 / 質問紙 / 学校閉鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an influenza epidemiological survey among 13217 all elementary schoolchildren in Matsumoto City in 2014/2015 season. As a result, 2548 cases returned the answers. Cases were concentrated in urban area, but cases were found later at the surrounded area. A proportion of cases in each school varied from 0% to 50% and the proportion was lower when vaccination coverage was higher. Vaccination and wearing masks induced significant low level of influenza cases. Although an effect of school closures were not determined because the closure was not conducted in this season, we could show an efficacy and an effect of vaccination and wearing masks in this study.