Development of Consolidated Internet Addiction Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noda Tatsuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70456549)
Research Collaborator KIDO Moritoshi
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターネットアディクション / インターネット依存症 / 行動嗜癖 / 尺度開発 / 心理尺度 / インターネット依存 / 依存症 / スクリーニングテスト / インターネット・アディクション / インターネット / 嗜癖 / 行動障害 / スクリーニング / 疾患概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a number of scales on internet addiction have been developed, Japan has primarily used a scale put forward in 1998, which has been problematic for clinicians and researchers in terms of continuing to deliver highly-valid diagnoses and research results. In this study, experts in psychiatry and psychology familiar with addiction collaborated with specialists in public health and epidemiology to explore existing major screening test items using bibliometrics. These experts organized and consolidated concepts on internet addiction to develop a new scale for internet addiction consisting of 18 items and verify the validity of this scale.