Kobe Offspring Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60522406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsう歯 / 喫煙 / 疫学 / 受動喫煙 / 尿検査異常 / 小児 / 母子保健 / 論文投稿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this population based retrospective cohort study of 76920 children born between 2004 and 2010 in Kobe City, prevalence of household smoking was 55.3% (n=42525), and 6.8% (n=5268) had evidence of exposure to tobacco smoke. A total of 12729 incidents of dental caries were observed and most were decayed teeth (3 year follow-up rate 91.9%). The risk of caries at age 3 years was 14.0% (no smoker in family), 20.0% (smoking in household but without evidence of exposure to tobacco smoke), and 27.6% (exposure to tobacco smoke). The propensity score adjusted hazard ratios of the two exposure groups compared with having no smoker in the family were 1.46 (95% confidence interval 1.40 to 1.52) and 2.14 (1.99 to 2.29), respectively. The propensity score adjusted hazard ratio between maternal smoking during pregnancy and having no smoker in the family was 1.10 (0.97 to 1.25).