Contribution to external validity of randomized controlled trials by comparing between a mega-trial and observational studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yusuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50535573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床疫学 / 抗うつ薬 / 抗うつ剤 / 系統的レビュー / メタアナリシス / 観察研究 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine whether the results of effectiveness randomized controlled trials (RCTs) have external validity by comparing the results of the mega-trial which examines the optimum treatment strategy for unipolar major depressive episodes and previous observational studies of antidepressants for treatment of depression. We conducted systematic review of observational studies that reported manic switch in patients with depression treated with antidepressants. Similar results were observed between this mega-trial and observational studies. It was suggested that RCT designed to raise external validity could preserve generalizability.