Long term clinical consequences of intrauterine methylmercury exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yorifuji Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00452566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANADA Satoshi (KADO Yoko)  広島文化学園, 子ども学科, 教授 (60098126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 食中毒 / 健康影響 / 神経認知行動学的検査 / 神経学的身体所見 / 日常生活動作 / 疫学 / 環境保健 / 水俣病 / 神経認知機能 / ADL評価 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe methylmercury poisoning occurred in Minamata and neighboring communities in Japan during the 1950s and 1960s. A considerable number of children were born with conditions resembling cerebral palsy, later known as congenital Minamata disease. Although surviving patients are now in their 50s or 60s, few assessments of functional capacities in daily living have been performed. Moreover, possible impacts of methylmercury exposure in utero among residents, which is likely lower levels than in congenital Minamata disease patients, are rarely explored. The present study indicates that the Activities of Daily Living status of congenital Minamata disease patients, now in their 50s or 60s, has substantially declined during the last 10 years; a decline that was much steeper in comparison with expectation in subjects of similar ages. This study also suggests possible neurological and neurocognitive impacts of prenatal exposure to methylmercury among exposed residents of Minamata.