Comprehensive analysis of acute encephalitis with unknown aetiology in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50609667)
Research Collaborator AHMED Kamruddin  マレーシア国立サバ大学, 医学部, 教授
MORI Daisuke  マレーシア国立サバ大学, 医学部, 講師
FUJIMOTO Tamotsu  大分こども病院, 院長
NISHIZONO Akira  大分大学, 医学部・微生物学講座, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児急性脳炎 / ウイルス感染症 / 原因不明脳炎 / 遺伝子診断 / 分子疫学 / 大分県 / 次世代シーケンス / ウイルス性脳炎 / 遺伝子検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than half of cases of encephalitis remain unknown. We examined the causative virus in cerebrospinal fluid samples from encephalitis children with unknown aetiology by RT-PCR. The nucleotide sequence of viral gene was identified by direct-sequencing of PCR products and phylogenetic analysis was conducted. Human adenovirus, Human herpesvirus, Human enterovirus, Human parechovirus, Human bocavirus and Human echovirus were detected in cerebrospinal fluid samples from encephalitis children. It indicated these viruses might be considered as the causative pathogen of encephalitis in children in Oita, Japan. Moreover, we evaluated high-sensitivity detection method for viral encephalitis using next generation sequencing.