Association between diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis, aprognosis nd vertebral fracture: population based cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kagotani Ryohei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00597081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsびまん性特発性骨増殖症 / CTX-2 / 胸椎後弯 / 脊椎アライメント / 骨粗鬆症 / 一般住民コホート / 脊椎骨折 / 生活の質 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-sectional study was part of a large-scale population based Japanese cohort study named Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis Against Disability (ROAD)from 2005-2007. Of the 1,690 inhabitants who underwent radiographic spinal examination, 1647 inhabitants (573 men and 1074 women, mean age 65.3 years) were finally included. The overall prevalence of DISH was 10.41% and was significantly higher in men (21.35% in men, 4.55% in women; p<0.0001). We clarified that DISH was related to CTX-Ⅱand thoracic hyperkyphosis using follo up survey.