Database construction of tongue features in healthy subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawanabe Tadaaki  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40445523)
Research Collaborator Nur Diyana Kamarudin  Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舌診 / 客観化 / 定量化 / 人工知能 / 漢方 / 統合医療 / 国際標準化 / 国際研究者交流 / 漢方医学 / 舌所見 / 国際研究者交流(マレーシア) / 分析アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information of tongue features such as color and shape are important elements for the evaluation of physical conditions and the selection of appropriate therapeutic drugs in Kampo medicine. However, the reliable evaluation method of tongue features hasn't been established because of non-unified evaluation conditions and human subjective influence in clinical practice. Then we developed new computerized tongue image analysis system with high color reproduction and image processing algorithm to quantify clinically important tongue features. In addition, we proceeded clinical research for database construction and found the correlation between tongue features and specific clinical indices, then reported the results in research papers and conferences. We also established the international standard of associated elemental technologies to build the foundation of future social implementation.