Nutritional metabolome profiling reveals biomarkers for visceral fat accumulation
Project/Area Number |
26860421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メタボロームプロファイリング / 肥満 / メタボローム解析 / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / 栄養疫学研究 / 栄養疫学 / 内臓脂肪測定 / 食事調査 / 24時間蓄尿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to WHO, population of overweight or obesity have been increasing in worldwide, about half population already have been them. Even if one have overweight, NCD are tend to appear or develop early among Japanese. However few biomarkers of obesity or overweight are known. We performed both two metabolome profiling, 32 urine samples and 1973 plasma samples, collected from residents in Tsuruoka City, identifying and quantifying 77 urine and 75 plasma metabolome. Both urine and plasma metabolome were different by obesity and some biomarkers for prevention were suggested. This study suggests that both urine and plasma metabolome profiling is useful for early prevention for obesity.