Study on effect of health condition in childhood to adulthood health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Erika  東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80713164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
TANAKA Taichiro  東邦大学, 健康推進センター, 副センター長 (70402740)
TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Hirogazu  JA長野厚生連佐久総合病院, 地域ケア科, 医師
NISHIGAKI Yoshio  長野厚生連佐久総合病院, 副院長・健康管理部長
MAEJIMA Fumio  JA長野厚生連佐久総合病院, 健康管理部長
SASAKI Sadao  , 長野県佐久穂町長
KIKUCHI Noriko  長野県小海町役場, 町民課
ENDOH Kenta  長野県小海町役場, 町民課
KOIKE Mieko  長野県小海町役場, 町民課
AKIDUKI Yoko  長野県小海町役場, 町民課
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフコース疫学 / 小児 / 成人 / 体格 / 血液検査 / 疫学 / リンケージ / 健康状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A linkage study between childhood health condition and after grown-up health in Japanese was investigated. Mental stress and life style were each related to Body Mass Index (BMI) of children. Of children who had health examination during elementary shcool, 298 had also undergone physical examinations after reaching adulthood (approximately 27 years old). Subjects were divided into tertiles based on the difference in their BMI (DBMI) over a 6-year period (6-12 years of age). Multivariate linear regression analyses were performed to examine the relationship between the three DBMI groups in childhood and serum uric acid (SUA) in adults. Endpoint SUA levels of the highest DBMI group were significantly higher than those of the lowest DBMI group. The predicted SUA level in adults from the high DBMI group was 5.32 mg/dL after adjustment for related factors. Further study is planned to clarify effective and appropriate time point of intervention for childhood excessive BMI increase.