Genetic factors to predict the survival of gallbladder cancer patients in Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Asai Takao  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60612736)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Yasuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60334679)
Sergio Báez  Hospital Dr. Sótero del Río
Andrea Tello Martínez  Hospital Dr. Sótero del Río
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆嚢がん / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子多型 / SNPジェノタイピング / チリ / 予後予測 / 生存期間 / 予後規定因子 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic factors may contribute to the survival of gallbladder cancer (GBC) patients. We aimed to identify SNPs involved in the survival times of GBC patients. A total of 96 GBC patients in Chile were analyzed using a Cancer SNP Panel (Illumina Inc.) that contained 1,421 SNPs in 408 cancer-related genes. SNPs associated with the cancer-specific survival were screened by log-rank test. Six SNPs were identified to have statistically significant association with cancer-specific survival. The cancer-specific survival times of patients grouped according to the number of risk genotypes of 6 SNPs differed significantly (0-1 vs 2-3 vs 4-6 risk genotypes; P=3.05x10-10). The number of risk genotypes was independently associated with survival of GBC patients in a multivariate analysis that included age and stage (P=2.26x10-8).