The health benefits of positive emotions among community-dwelling older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Fukushima Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HIROSAKI MAYUMI  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携助教 (70586304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポジティブ感情 / 笑い / 地域在住高齢者 / 日常生活動作(ADL) / 主観的健康度 / 笑いヨガ / 健康教室 / ヘモグロビンA1c
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly people with low frequency of laughter had a higher level of depressive symptoms and lower scores for ADLs than those with high frequency of laughter. A prospective cohort study showed that elderly people with low frequency of laughter and low self-rated health had a higher risk for subsequent functional decline compared to those with high frequency of laughter and good self-rated health, even after controlling for potential confounding factors.
A laughter yoga program had positive effects on hemoglobin A1c and positive affect among community-dwelling older people. The health program using laughter might provide physiological and psychological health benefits.