Development of visualization system for infectious disease surveillance data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kanou Kazuhiko  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00383654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症疫学 / データ可視化 / 感染症 / 疫学 / システム / 可視化 / 腸管出血性大腸菌感染症 / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a system that visualizes and analyzes data collected by the infectious diseases surveillance in Japan, in order to make it useful for taking appropriate measure. The visualization system for the infectious agent surveillance data was developed. It enables us to easy access a large amount of data which has been collected for over 30 years.