Comprehensive study for preventing low birthweight delivery in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2016)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OTA Erika  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低出生体重 / 母子保健 / 疫学研究 / 人口動態 / 低出生体重児 / 妊娠中の栄養 / 適正体重増加量 / 低栄養 / やせ型 / 疫学 / 妊娠中の体重増加量 / 栄養 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted systematic reviews and overview of reviews about intervention during pregnancy to prevent low birth weight, and clarified the effective prenatal intervention for low birth weight. In the population-level analysis using data of vital statistics for 30 years, we examined the risk factors for increasing low birth weight infants. The results of the analysis showed that the risk has been increased in young woman, and there were more ratios of low birth weight infant in full term birth, rather than premature birth. In addition, we analyzed the database consisting of the survey slip for birth, death, and still birth in 1979-2010 to investigate the risk factors for perinatal mortality, and showed that the low birth weight, premature delivery, post-term delivery, poverty in family, and non-regular employment associated to the risk for perinatal mortality.