| Project/Area Number |
26860429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University (2015-2016) 公益財団法人聖ルカ・ライフサイエンス研究所 (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OHDE Sachiko 聖路加国際大学, 臨床疫学センター, 准教授 (80505074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 健診 / 検査特性 / 糖尿病 / 健常者 / スクリーニング / HbA1c / 測定間隔 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year of this project, we have examined the Diabetes screening intervals based on risk stratification among health checkup patients. It is suggested that the higher the risk of diabetes, the shorter the optimal measurement interval for HbA1c test, the longer it becomes for healthy subjects. Annual health examination as is currently done in Japan is not likely to be necessary. In the second year, we have examined the optimal measurement interval of HbA1c test for patients with diabetes whose blood glucose condition is stable. Currently in Japan, many those patients measure HbA1c every two-three month, however it was suggested that it is enough once a year. In the final year, cost effectiveness analysis was performed to prove that screening to change the measurement interval for each risk category is more cost effective than annual health checkup. We have created tree model and we are working on writing submit paper to the clinical journal.