Project/Area Number |
26860430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Oze Isao 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (00584509)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 胃がん / がんサバイバー / コホート研究 / 臨床疫学研究 / 胃がんサバイバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lifestyle factors, social factors and psychological factors were not evaluated for the effect of prognosis in patients with gastric cancer. We conducted the cohort study of gastric cancer survivors. Study subjects were patients who underwent first line therapy for gastric cancer in Aichi Cancer Center Hospital. The cohort study begun on January 2015. 243 gastric cancer survivors participated in the study by March 2017. We conducted the cross-sectional study to evaluate the applicability of miR-104, miR-107 and miR-194 to screening for human diffuse gastric cancer. Three plasma miRNAs from 50 gastric cancer cases and 50 non-cancer controls were evaluated, however, none of them were applicable for diffuse gastric cancer screening.