Behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) among older people in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Arai Asuna  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50421897)
Research Collaborator KATSUMATA Yuriko
OZAKI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 介護 / 高齢者 / 社会医学 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective cohort study over one year was conducted among older residents with dementia (n=312) using a questionnaire for care staff in 10 selected long-term care (LTC) facilities in Hokkaido. The baseline study revealed that the prevalence of BPSD in LTC facilities (percentage of people exhibiting at least one BPSD) in residents with dementia or similar symptoms was 64%. Agitation/aggression was the most common of the individual BPSD symptoms. Also, the factors related to the point prevalence of BPSD were found. The one-year period prevalence, cumulative incidence, persistence, and resolution of BPSD were estimated from 237 participants with complete follow-up.