Effects of an internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy intervention on preventing depression among workers: a randomized controlled trial
Project/Area Number |
26860433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Kotaro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (80722793)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | うつ病 / 予防 / インターネット認知行動療法 / 労働者 / 産業精神保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the iCBT program on improving subthreshold depression using a randomized controlled trial (RCT) design among workers employed in private companies in Japan. All of the workers in a corporate group (n=20,000) were recruited by an invitation e-mail. Participants who fulfilled the inclusion criteria were randomly allocated to intervention or control groups (N = 353 for each group). The intervention group studied the iCBT program at a frequency of one lesson per week. Depression (Beck Depression Inventory II; BDI-II) and psychological distress (K6) were assessed at baseline, three-, six- and 12-month follow-ups for both intervention and control groups. The iCBT program showed a significant intervention effect on BDI-II and K6. The iCBT program may be useful for improving subthreshold depressive symptoms among healthy workers.