Investigation on molecular epidemiology and clinical features of diarrheal viruses including emerging strains in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Sayaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20645709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 上席研究員 (10091068)
OKITSU Shoko  日本大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10082215)
Research Collaborator KALESARAN Angela
THONGPRACHUM Aksara
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性胃腸炎 / ロタウイルス / ノロウイルス / 小児 / インドネシア / 分子疫学 / 入院例 / 小児急性胃腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four hundred and forty one fecal specimens were collected from hospitalized pediatric patients and screened for diarrheal viruses by RT-PCR. Nine target viruses were detected in 262 out of 441 (59.4%) samples. Group A rotavirus (59.5%), followed by norovirus GII (16.4%), were the most predominant viral agents. Other viruses such as astrovirus (3.8%), sapovirus (2.7%), human parechovirus (2.7%), enterovirus (2.3%), adenovirus (2%), norovirus GI(1.1%), and Aichi virus (0.2%) were also detected. Rotavirus cases were found throughout the year, with two peaks in April and September. G1P[8] strain was the most prevalent (69.5%) G-P combination, followed by G3P[8] (16.8%). This study confirmed the diversity of viruses causing acute gastroenteritis among pediatric patients in Indonesia, with group A rotavirus being the most predominant viral agents. They emphasize the importance of introducing rotavirus vaccines in Indonesian children as a prevention strategy to reduce the disease burden.