Elderly heat stress disorders and communicty living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEINO KAORUKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱中症 / 気候変動 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to extremely hot weather and heat waves for urban dwellers is a global threat. The elderly are more vulnerable to heat related illness.As well as individual biomedical conditions, underlying factors beyond temperature onsite and individual health condition such as community underlying characteristics may help in finding preventive solutions of heat related illness among the elderly. The objective of this study was to examine relating individual and community living environmental factors. We compiled community indicators (demographic, socioeconomic, residential, climate condition, disease pattern, healthcare resources, health promotion and disease prevention activities, community involvement), analyzed nationwide data of heat stress disorder related ambulance transports and Tokyo area data of heat stress disorder patients dispatch records, and conducted community survey about heat related illness prevention and elderly supporting activities.