Determination of environmental and lifestyle risk factors for dementia in a large-scale cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80468975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 疫学 / 縦断研究 / 介護保険 / 生活習慣 / リスク要因 / 地域保健 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to collect cases of dementia and cognitive impairment in the Murakami Cohort Study, and to determine risk factors of such diseases. We obtained 120 dementia cases in the cohort, and 112 cases of cognitive impairment in the 1814 subjects who underwent the Mini-Mental State Examination (sub-cohort). We analyzed demographic and lifestyle risk factors for cognitive impairment.