Relationship between occupational stress and eating behaviors in Japanese workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Tsuneo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00597297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食障害 / 職業性ストレス / 過食症 / 食事 / 飲酒 / 仕事 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between occupational stress and eating behaviors such as diet and drinking. I conducted a questionnaire survey on the workplace for a total of 880 workers mainly engaged in office work in general corporations. I got responses from a total of 424 people (326 males, 90 females, 8 male and female unknowns, recovery rate 48.2%). The percentage of workers suspected to be bulimia was 1.42% of the total, 1.23% for males and 2.2% for females. In addition, 7.31% of the workers suspected alcohol dependence was 9.5% for males and 0% for females. For occupational stress factors that affect eating behavior abnormalities such as bulimia, "support from colleagues" and "stress on interpersonal relationships in the workplace" were extracted. Maintaining good interpersonal relationships in the workplace may be helpful not only for patients with eating disorders but also for dietary problems of many workers.