Metabolism of organo-arsenic in seafood in an artificial gastrointestinal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Hata Akihisa  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (10433690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海産食品 / 食品衛生 / 有機ヒ素化合物 / 硫化ヒ素化合物 / 腸内細菌叢 / 化学形態別分析 / 化学形態別分析別 / 消化液 / 腸内細菌 / 海藻 / HPLC-ICP-MS / HPLC-TOF-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seafood contains organic arsenic compounds such as arsenosugar (AsSug) and arsenolipid (AsLipid). The mechanisms of elution and metabolism of these arsenics in the human gastrointestinal tract are not clearly understood. In the present study, we observed the amount of arsenic elution from wakame seaweed and the metabolism of the AsSug and AsLIpid in a in vitro artificial gastrointestinal system. In this result, the human enteric bacteria increased the amount of eluted arsenic from wakame seaweed. After artificial digestion, not DMA but several AsSugs and an unidentified arsenic compound were detected. These results suggested that the AsSug and AsLipid are absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract and then metabolically converted to DMA in liver.