Occupational Exposure Limits for indium compounds: Personal indium exposure concentration in respirable dusts and serum indium level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10570369)
Research Collaborator Omae Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118924)
Nakano Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70384906)
Tanaka Shigeru  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60171758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインジウム / 産業疫学 / 生物学的モニタリング / 先端産業 / 個人曝露濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between indium exposure concentration in the respirable dust fraction (In-E) and indium in serum (In-S) in workers. A total of 39 workers were studied. The study subjects were categorized into 3 groups, namely, smelting workers (n=7), ITO workers (n=6) in an ITO grinding plant, and other workers (n=26).
In-E and In-S ranged from 0.039-24.0 μg/m3 and 0.1- 8.50 μg/L. The simple regression equation was log(In-S) = 0.322 × log(In-E) - 0.443. The simple correlation coefficients for the smelting workers, ITO workers and other workers were 0.489, 0.812 and 0.163, respectively. The differences in the relationships among the three groups suggest that In-S may vary with the chemical form to which the workers were exposed. In-E and In-S seem to be positively correlated, but more data are needed to draw final conclusions.