The effect of lead on the developmental process of the nervous system and its sexual difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016)
Juntendo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Omori Yuki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30415971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉛 / 神経毒性 / アストロサイト / カルシウム応答 / D-Serine / D-セリン / カルシウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the influence of calcium signaling in rat hippocampus astrocytes after exposure to lead. There was the tendency to decrease calcium ion influx into astrocytes with concentration-dependent lead exposure and to become slower than control. Moreover, we observed increase of D,L-Serine in 40 μM lead exposure astrocytes. This study suggested that Astrocyte is possibly one of the pathway in the lead-induced neurotoxicity.