Investigation of the effect of arsenic on the cholesterol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKagoshima Women's Junior College (2015-2016)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takumi Shota  鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80570770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒ素 / ABCA1 / コレステロール / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent epidemiological studies suggest that arsenic exposure involved in atherosclerosis. In this study, we focused on the effect of arsenic on the cholesterol metabolism by using Hepa1c1c7 and HepG2 cells. The gene expression and Western Blot analysis showed that arsenic suppress the expression of ATP-binding cassette transporter-A1 (ABCA1) which involved in HDL biogenesis. Furthermore, arsenic induced the accumulation of cellular cholesterol. These results suggest that arsenic disrupt the cholesterol efflux through the inhibition of the expression of ABCA1.