Screening and toxic evaluation of the allergic induction and/or exacerbation substance using hybrid-hybrid screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Kakutani  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー応答 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that the immune diseases such as allergies causes it with the disruption of epithelial cell barrier. In this study, we performed the basic data for development of the hybrid detection system that could evaluate the barrier function and the immune response by an environmental pollution at the same time. It was observed that various environmental pollutants were decreased barrier function, and disrupted the immune response. There results suggest the possibility to develop the hybrid detection system that could evaluate the barrier function and the immune response by an environmental pollution at the same time.