Development of a new desorption method of organic solvents from activated carbon for analysis of working environment measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hinoue Mitsuo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (40588521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱着 / 界面活性剤 / 固体捕集法 / 作業環境測定 / 有機溶剤 / 活性炭 / アニオン界面活性剤 / ノニオン界面活性剤 / 脱着率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new desorption method of organic solvent from activated carbon for working environment measurement was investigated. Plural surfactants and builders were examined as composition of the desorption solution. Predetermined concentration of an organic solvent was spiked into activated carbon particles and desorption efficiencies were investigated. For isopropyl alcohol, desorption efficiency was more than 90% when two kinds of surfactants and citric acid were used as a desorption solution. On the other hand, the desorption efficiency was different in each production lot of the coconut-shell-activated carbon, and the desorption efficiency tended to increase with decreasing pH of the desorption solution. More continuous investigation is necessary because desorption efficiencies were generally low for many organic solvents.