Direct detection of polioviruses from environmental samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomofumi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90446881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリオウイルス / 環境サーベイランス / レセプター結合型ビーズ / 次世代シークエンス / ポリオ / 直接検出 / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BY using negatively-charged filter and magnetic nanobeads with PV receptor (PVR-MB), we could concentrate spiked PV to 5,000-fold conc. Besides this, entire capsid coding region amprification (ECRA) method and NGS analysis were highest sensitive at PV detection than any other methods. From the analysis of PV-positive Pakistani environmental samples, we could identify many kinds of PVs, including vaccine and wild strains, and other non-PV enteroviruses. It was stongly suggested that this combination method was high sensitive and time-saving PV detection tool with informative virus sequences. And this method is effective environmental PV surveillance technique without bias often found in cell culture based PV isolation.