Community intervention study for building a stronger sense of community in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nishi Mariko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ感覚 / 地域介入 / 地域参加型研究 / 居住地域 / 地域環境 / 孤立感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a community-based participatory research which aimed to build a stronger sense of community in older adults. The intervention area and content was considered together by residents, government and researchers through a discussion meeting. Finally an intervention tool which was expected to build a stronger sense of community was made. The tool was a walk-map with must-see sights of the intervention area. This tool was put into practical use by walk events and lectures. It was also informed to residents through public information paper and by word of mouth. As a result of analysis, we failed to find a significant effect of intervention. In this study, many intervention ideas were proposed, but only one of them was carried into action for a short period of time within the study time frame. It was suggested that multifaceted actions must be put in practice for a certain period of time for an effective community intervention to build a stronger sense of community.