Dechloranes in atmosphere and its cross-border pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Kensaku  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40435889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塩素系難燃剤 / 大気 / アジア / ナノ粒子 / デクロランプラス / デクロラン類 / 大気汚染 / 難燃剤 / 有機塩素 / 機器分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dechloranes are chlorinated flame retardant and we revealed that the atmospheric pollution level in Japan and other Asian countries. Among dechlorane compounds, Dechlorane Plus (DP) alone was detected from any samples. The atmospheric concentration of DP in Japanese city has the correlation with the population size of sampling city. This result indicates that the main DP contamination source is closely linked with people's lives in Japan. The particle size distributions of dechloranes were determined. For collecting PM, a PM0.1 air sampler equipped with six-stage filters was used. Particulate matter (PM) was collected in October and January. The particle size distribution of DP was revealed for the first time and the approximately 70% of DP exist in <2.5 μm fractions and 10% of DP exist in <0.1 μm fractions of PM samples.