Evaluation of herd immunity using the NA titer against the circulating rubella virus strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KANBAYASHI DAIKI  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員 (50622560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風疹 / 風疹ウイルス / HI抗体 / IgG抗体 / 中和抗体 / 液性免疫 / 集団免疫 / 抗原性決定部位 / 細胞性免疫 / 胎盤 / 持続感染 / マイクロアレイ / インターフェロン / 抗原性 / エピトープ / IFNシグナル / 複製制御因子 / Rubella / Rubella virus / 先天性風疹症候群(CRS) / Rubella vaccine / vaccine efficacy / 転写因子 / 中和抗体価測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The latest rubella outbreak peaked in 2013 and was notable in that 14,344 rubella and 45 congenital rubella syndrome (CRS) cases were reported although the populational immunity represented by hemmaglutination inhibition (HI) titer was above the protective threshold. The genotype 2B rubella virus (RV) strains were responsible for the outbreak. We established a high throughput assay to measure the neutralization antibody(NA) titer and assessed the NA prevalence rate (n=101) against clinical isolates using human sera. Individuals with protective IgG titer represented 88.1% of the population. Consistently, 85.2% of the population had protective NA titers against the vaccine strain. In contrast, 50.5% of the population had protective NA titers against genotype 2B strains. The humoral immunity does not exhibit full cross reactivity to circulating strains. Our data suggest the humoral populational immunity has been over-estimated by not measuring antibody titers toward circulating strains.