Development of time quality indicator at emergency department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshikazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員准教授 (70633973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療の質 / プロセス / 救急集中治療 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / 診療時間 / 質指標 / 救急 / patients flow / quality indicator
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is just started that examination time at emergency department is evaluated as a process indicator of medicine. Our aim was to evaluate examination time periods in patients’ flow as quality indicators. This study was a prospective observational study. Adult patients transported by ambulances in a teaching hospital were included. Study period was one year.
This study supported that medical staff should know an importance of time factors in examination. Also, they sought improvement in efficient of patients’ flow. However, we knew it was difficult to register and to control time components in a very busy emergency department. We demonstrated an idea that emergency medicine is process-based medicine in spite of that, outcome is put the finest focus on in recent medicine.