The study of personnel management that utilize nurse aides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Hayakawa  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 講師 (90530072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護補助者 / 派遣看護師 / 人材派遣会社 / アメリカ / 看護師不足 / Nurse Practitioner / CNA / Registered Nurse
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined personnel management systems that utilize many type of nurses to resolve nursing shortage.
In 2014,I got to know current condition and histories of nurse aides in the United States by state low and literature.Because,in Oregon,SEIU is organizing them,they are able to get salary upgrade and fringe benefits.And,their provinces are defined by state law.In 2015,I had an interview to inquire the division of many type of nurses at University of Nebraska medical center.And,in 2016,I had second interview at Texas.So,I found out the detail of temp agency specialized medical sector.