One of the functional analysis for RNA-binding motif protein 3 in Vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA SATOMU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80721894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Rihito  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (10613268)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRBM3の機能解析 / RBM3の翻訳抑制 / RBM3 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that RBM3 in the myocardium using immunohistochemical staining, and the appearance patterns changed by environment of agonal phase. We investigated the function of RBM3 in Vitro.
Our results was different from previous in Vivo investigations. Our results from the in Vitro cell-free translation system showed that RBM3 inhibits translation. These findings suggest that the increase in global translation is due to the effect on miRNA processing and that inhibition of translation has little effect in Vivo.