Ultrastructural abnormalities in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Project/Area Number |
26860465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyao Masashi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90711466)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 法医病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to elucidate the precise role of Liver sinusoidal endothelial cell (LSEC) in the pathophysiology of NAFLD using two different mouse models. LSEC injury appeared during the simple steatosis phase, and preceded the appearance of activated Kupffer cells and hepatic stellate cells (HSCs). These results indicate that LSEC injury may have a ‘gatekeeper’ role in the progression from simple steatosis to the early nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) stage, and LSEC injury may be necessary for the activation of Kupffer cells and HSCs, which in turn results in the development and perpetuation of chronic liver injuries.