The effects of sympathetic nervous system on progression of alcoholic liver disease and chronic drinking in hypertensive individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIMEMIYA-HAKUCHO Ayako  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90593301)
Research Collaborator LIU Jinyao  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60379956)
FUJIMIYA Tatsuya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50219044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルコール性肝障害 / 高血圧 / 交感神経系 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 肝星細胞 / 慢性飲酒 / SHR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of hypertension on the progression of alcoholic liver injury using the spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) and normotensive Wistar-Kyoto rat (WKY) as control. As a result, chronic ethanol treatment in SHR induced hepatosteatosis with liver injury and sympathetic hyperactivity, as evidenced by increased in the accumulation of fatty droplets within hepatocytes and pericellular hepatic fibrosis with liver injury, increased in gene or protein expressions such as activated hepatic stellate cells, TNF-α, TGF-β1,collagen, adrenergic α receptor, neuropeptide Y and tyrosine hydroxylase. These results suggested that chronic ethanol treatment in SHR could induce the more severe liver injuries. In conclusion, chronic alcohol intake and hypertension could be possible to deteriorate mutually each pathological state via the sympathetic overactivity.