Analyses of cardiopulmonary function using postmortem computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Michiue Tomomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00529240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死後CT / 呼吸・循環動態 / CT値(HU) / 肺含気量 / 肺含気率 / 大血管扁平化率 / 心臓拡張度 / CT(HU)値 / 法医学 / 心拡張率 / 推定心内血液貯留量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the terminal cardiopulmonary pathophysiology with regard to the cause of death by means of postmortem CT data analysis of forensic autopsy cases within 3 days postmortem, using the following indices: the estimated total lung air/gas content and aeration ratio; the virtual morphometric analysis of thoracic and abdominal great vessels; the estimated virtual total heart weight in situ, and estimated heart blood pooling (difference between estimated and measured heart weight) and the cardiac dilatation index (the ratio of estimated to measured heart weight). These parameters showed specific results with regard to the cause of death.The results suggest that the usefulness of applying these parameters as supplementary indicators of the terminal respiratory function, circulatory status, and central congestion to reinforce autopsy findings.