Development of a facial reconstruction system for unidentified body by combining facial and intra-oral information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50410048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個人識別 / CT3次元再構築 / 身元不明 / 歯科所見 / CT3次元再構築 / CT3次元再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ai (Autopsy Imaging) is a post-mortem diagnostic imaging using CT. It enables obtaining the internal information of the body without causing any damages, thus, is expected to serve as an effective tool for investigating cause of death.
In this study, we have discussed an efficient method for extracting surface and volume data from a CT image, and using the information in personal identification. We have developed a software to display the surface information taken from intra-oral scanner, etc. and internal information based on volume data from CT on a same screen. Our method has succeeded in excluding the metal artifacts and restoring the intra-oral structure as well as detailed dental information, including impacted teeth and root shapes embedded in either the maxilla or the mandible, on the same screen.