Investigation on involvement of anaphylactoid reaction in amniotic fluid embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016-2017)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387075)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / アナフィラクトイド反応 / アナフィラトキシン / 肥満細胞 / 血液凝固機能 / 血液凝固障害 / C3a / C5a / 凝固障害 / アナフィラキシー / 補体 / ラット / RBL-2H3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of amniotic fluid embolism is thought to be anaphylactoid-like (anaphylactoid) reaction caused by inflow of amniotic fluid into the maternal circulation, but it has not been experimentally verified. In this study, we examined the effect of amniotic fluid intravenous administration on the blood components of pregnant rats, and the influence of amniotic fluid exposure on mast cells, the main constituent of anaphylactic reaction. As a result, no significant fluctuation of were observed in anaphylatoxin (C3a, C5a) and C1 inhibitor in pregnant rats administered amniotic fluid. In addition,cultured mast cells exposed to amniotic fluid did not induced degranulation. On the other hand, D-dimer increased significantly in the amniotic fluid administration group, suggesting that thrombus formation occurs by intravenous injection of amniotic fluid. Therefore, it was suggested that amniotic fluid affected blood coagulation function.