Investigation of relationship between dopamine signaling and endocannabinoid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70527704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内因性カンナビノイド / 内因性カンナビノイドシステム / ドーパミン / グリア細胞 / C6 / 薬物依存 / PC12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central nervous system, endocannabinoids are released from postsynaptic neuron, and retrogradely act on the receptors on the presynaptic membrane to inhibit neurotransmitter release from presynaptic neuron. In this study, we revealed that mRNA level of PLCβ4 (2-AG synthetic enzyme) was up-regulated and mRNA level of MGLL (2-AG degrading enzyme) was down-regulated by dopamine treatment. Thereby 2-AG signaling of glial cell was enhanced. From these results, under the condition that dopamine concentration rises for a long term at the synapse, it is suggested that glial endocannabinoid system is involved in the regulation of the dopamine signaling.