Development of methods for body fluid identification based on DNA methylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ken  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (20532047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物体検査 / 人体液斑の同定 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed MethyLight methods (quantitative real-time methylation-specific PCR) for quantitating the semen-specifically unmethylated region, DACT1 and the blood-specifically methylated region, cg06379435. The threshold methylation ratios for semen or blood identification were set by analyzing DNA from various body fluid samples using these methods. The use of these thresholds accurately identified semen or blood from other samples including highly aged semen and blood stains. Because a realtime PCR-based method requires no substantial work beyond preparing the PCR reaction mixture, simple and quick analysis may be realized with a reduced risk of contamination. Therefore, we suggest that these methods are more suited to forensic work.